WINNERS 2019 - Pentedattilo Film Festival

Search
Go to content

Main menu:

WINNERS 2019

TERRITORY ON THE MOVE
 
Winner: Clac! by Fabien Ara
 
 
ITA
Per la capacità del regista di raccontare in maniera originale e caustica, senza ipocrisie e con gran semplicità di messa in scena, argomenti tutt’altro che leggeri e semplici.
 
ENG
Because of the original and caustic approach to topics that are far from being light and simple without hypocrisy and with an unpretentious mise-en-scène

Honorable Mention: Silent mode by Lena Lanskih
 
ITA
Per la grande capacità di direzione di un’attrice giovanissima e la messa in scena potente che va oltre i mezzi indipendenti.
 
 
ENG
Because of the extraordinary direction skills of a very young actress, and the powerful mise-en-scene that overcomes the independent resources.

THRILLER

Winner ex-aequo: La Bête by Filippo Meneghetti
 
 
ITA
Per lo stile dettagliato, per cui l'orrore è annunciato, alluso attraverso particolari strategie retoriche, e a conclusione, solo parzialmente, intravisto; per l'intensità emotiva e relazionale; per la fotografia cupa, adeguata a un ambiente in continua tensione; per l'eccellente prova attoriale.
 
 
ENG
Because of the precious details that announce horror through a specific rhetoric strategy; because of the emotional and relational intensity, the dark photography, appropriate for a high tension environment, and the excellent acting.

 
 
Winner ex-aequo: Tomorrow Island by Gwenn Joyaux
 
 
ITA
Per la coraggiosa costruzione narrativa, per cui l'evento tragico non è immediato ma a lungo preparato, attraverso un complesso sistema di analessi e prolessi; per l'intensa e nuova ricostruzione storica; per l'indagine sentimentale messa in atto; per la grande capacità di coinvolgere a livello emotivo.
 
 
ENG
Because of its brave narrative that enables the tragic event to feel long prepared instead of sudden, through a complex system between flashbacks and flashforwards, the intense and new historic reconstruction, the sentimental investigation, and a great capacity to emotionally involve the audience.


Honorable Mention: Acide by Just Philippot
 
 
ITA
Per la capacità di raccontare un'apocalisse climatica, nei termini di un’epica moderna, con eroi e carnefici; per l'efficacia con cui vengono adoperati i codici della sopravvivenza, con sapienza tecnica nella costruzione delle atmosfere; per l'attualità stringente delle relazioni umane e sociali messe in gioco.
 
 
ENG
Because of its ability to narrate a climatic apocalypse, through a modern epic with heroes and perpetrators, the efficient use of survivals codes, with technical expertise in the construction of atmospheres, and the contemporary relevance of human and social relationship at stakes.


 
ANIMATION

Winner: Carlotta’s face by Valentin Riedl & Frédéric Schuld
 
ITA
Per la capacità di raccontare una storia vera e difficile senza semplificazioni. Il mondo visivo pieno di simboli si fonde con il racconto, rafforzandolo e regalandoci una piacevole risoluzione.
 
 
ENG
Because of its ability to tell a true and difficult story without oversimplifications. The visual world full of symbols merges with the narrative, reinforcing it and offering a pleasant resolution.
 
 
Honorable Mention: Haenyo, the women of the sea by Èloic Gimenez
 
 
ITA
L’animazione minimalista riesce a ritrarre la musicalità della lingua coreana, trasformando immagini e suono in pura armonia.
 
ENG
The minimalistic animation succeeds in portraying the musicality of Korean language, and it turns sound and visuals into pure harmony.

MUSIC VIDEO

Winner: Limones by Daniela Godel
 
 
ITA
Un minuzioso lavoro di animazione perfettamente coerente con la musica che rende questi quattro minuti un racconto intenso. Musica e video non solo lavorano su un dialogo costante ma parlano la stessa lingua.
 
 
ENG
A meticulous work of animation, fully consistent with the music makes these four minutes an intense tale. Both music and video work on a constant dialogue, to the point of speaking the same language.


CRITICS' CHOICE AWARD

Winner: San Miguel by Cris Gris

AKNOWLEDGMENTS
 
Best Director – Charles Williams, All these creatures
 
Best Actress – Farnaz Ebrahimi, Takleef
 
Best Actor – Peter Del, My name is Petya
 
Best Screenplay – Itamar Giladi e Sebastian Barba Ruan, Take care
 
Best Cinematography – Fabina Gamper, Jemand und Demand
 
Best Editing – Jeremy Comte, Fauve
 

Best Sound – Girt Biss, Night Walks

 
Back to content | Back to main menu